Privacy Notice

Wakefield Cathedral Privacy Notice

Personal Data - what is it?

“Personal data” is any information about a living individual which allows them to be identified from that data (for example a name, photographs, videos, email address, or address). Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information. The processing of personal data is governed by [the Data Protection Bill/Act 2017 the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (the “GDPR” and other legislation relating to personal data and rights such as the Human Rights Act 1998].

Who are we?

This Privacy Notice is provided to you by Wakefield Cathedral Chapter which is the data controller for your data. The Church of England is made up of a number of different organisations and office-holders who work together to deliver the Church’s mission. The Chapter works together with:

  • •the Dean and Clergy of the Cathedral;
  • •the Bishops of the Diocese of Leeds; and
  • • the Leeds Diocesan Board of Finance, which is responsible for the financial and administrative arrangements for the Cathedral.

As the Church is made up of all of these persons and organisations working together, we may need to share personal data we hold with them so that they can carry out their responsibilities to the Church and our community. The organisations referred to above are joint data controllers. This means we are all responsible to you for how we process your data. Each of the data controllers have their own tasks within the Cathedral and a description of what data is processed and for what purpose is set out in this Privacy Notice. This Privacy Notice is sent to you by the Chapter on our own behalf and on behalf of each of these data controllers. In the rest of this Privacy Notice, we use the word “we” to refer to each data controller, as appropriate.

How does Wakefield Cathedral process your personal data?

Wakefield Cathedral will comply with its legal obligations to keep personal data up to date; to store and destroy it securely; to not collect or retain excessive amounts of data; to keep personal data secure, and to protect personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and to ensure that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

What data do the data controllers listed above process?

They will process some or all of the following where necessary to perform their tasks:

  • Names, titles, and aliases;
  • Contact details such as telephone numbers, addresses, and email addresses;
  • Where they are relevant to our mission, or where you provide them to us, we may process demographic information such as gender, age, date of birth, marital status, nationality, education/work histories, academic/professional qualifications, hobbies, family composition, and dependants;
  • Where you make donations or pay for activities such as use of a church hall, financial identifiers such as bank account numbers, payment card numbers, payment/transaction identifiers, policy numbers, and claim numbers;
  • The data we process is likely to constitute sensitive personal data because, as a church, the fact that we process your data at all may be suggestive of your religious beliefs. Where you provide this information, we may also process other categories of sensitive personal data: racial or ethnic origin, sex life, mental and physical health, details of injuries, medication/treatment received, political beliefs, labour union affiliation, genetic data, biometric data, data concerning sexual orientation and criminal records, fines and other similar judicial records.

What data does Wakefield Cathedral process?

  • Names, titles, and aliases, photographs, video images.
  • Contact details such as telephone numbers, addresses, and email addresses.
  • Where they are relevant to our mission, or where you provide them to us, we may process demographic information such as gender, age, date of birth, marital status, nationality, education/work histories, academic/professional qualifications, employment details, hobbies, family composition, and dependants.
  • Where relevant, non-financial identifiers such as passport numbers, driving license numbers, vehicle registration numbers, taxpayer identification numbers, employee identification numbers, tax reference codes, and national insurance numbers.
  • Where relevant, financial identifiers such as bank account numbers, payment card numbers, payment/transaction identifiers, policy numbers, and claim numbers.
  • Other operational personal data created, obtained, or otherwise processed in the course of carrying out our activities, including but not limited to, IP addresses and website visit histories, biographies, logs of visitors, and logs of accidents, injuries and insurance claims.
  • The data we process is likely to constitute sensitive personal data because, as a cathedral, the fact that we process your data at all may be suggestive of your religious beliefs. Where you provide this information, we may also process other categories of sensitive personal data: racial or ethnic origin, sex life, mental and physical health, details of injuries, medication/treatment received, political beliefs, labour union affiliation, genetic data, biometric data, data concerning sexual orientation and criminal records, fines and other similar judicial records.

How do we process your personal data?

The data controllers will comply with their legal obligations to keep personal data up to date; to store and destroy it securely; to not collect or retain excessive amounts of data; to keep personal data secure, and to protect personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and to ensure that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for some or all of the following purposes:

  • To enable us to meet all legal and statutory obligations (which include maintaining and publishing our electoral roll in accordance with the Church Representation Rules);
  • To carry out comprehensive safeguarding procedures (including due diligence and complaints handling) in accordance with best safeguarding practice from time to time with the aim of ensuring that all children and adults-at-risk are provided with safe environments;
  • To minister to you and provide you with pastoral and spiritual care and to organise and perform ecclesiastical services for you, such as baptisms, confirmations, weddings and funerals;
  • To deliver the Church’s mission to our community, and to carry out any other voluntary or charitable activities for the benefit of the public;
  • To fundraise and promote the interests of the cathedral and charity;
  • To process a donation that you have made (including Gift Aid information);
  • To notify you of changes to our services, events and role holders;
  • To enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public in a particular geographical area as specified in our constitution;
  • To take photographs and video images, which may sometimes appear on our website or in printed or electronic form, including social media, to promote the interests of the cathedral.
  • To seek your views or comments;
  • To send you communications which you have requested or which we believe may be of interest to you. These may include information about events or fundraising activities;
  • We will process data about individuals for legal, personnel, administrative and management purposes and to enable us to meet our legal obligations, for example to process applications relating to roles (staff and Volunteers), events and meetings.
  • We may process sensitive personal data relating to individuals including, as appropriate:
  • information about an individual’s physical or mental health or condition, for instance in order to address a situation which might arise at an event or meeting;
  • an individual's racial or ethnic origin or religious or similar information in order to monitor compliance with equal opportunities legislation;
  • in order to comply with legal requirements and obligations to third parties.

What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

Most of our data is processed because it is necessary for our legitimate interests,. An example would be An example of this would be our safeguarding work to protect children and adults at risk. We will always take into account your interests, rights and freedoms. Some of our processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation. For example, we are required by the Church Representation Rules to administer and publish the electoral roll, and under Canon Law to announce forthcoming weddings by means of the publication of banns. We may also process data if it is necessary for the performance of a contract with you, or to take steps to enter into a contract. An example of this would be processing your data in connection with the hire of cathedral facilities. Religious organisations are also permitted to process information about your religious beliefs to administer membership or contact details. We will always take into account your interests, rights and freedoms. Where your information is used other than in accordance with one of these legal bases, we will first obtain your consent to that use.

Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential. It will only be shared with third parties where there is either a legal basis to do so or you first give us your prior consent.

How long does Wakefield Cathedral keep your personal data?

In general, we will endeavour to keep data only for as long as we need it. This means that we will delete it when it is no longer needed. We will keep some records permanently if we are legally required to do so. We may keep some other records for an extended period of time. For example, it is current best practice to keep financial records for a minimum period of 7 years to support HMRC audits.

Your rights and your personal data

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data: -

  • The right to access information we hold on you
  • The right to correct and update inaccurate information that we hold on you
  • The right to have your information erased where it is no longer necessary for us to hold data on you
  • The right to object to processing of your data or withdraw your consent
  • The right to request your data is transferred to a third party
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time for any processing of data to which consent was sought.
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data where applicable.
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

Contact Details

Please contact us if you have any questions about this Privacy Notice or the information we hold about you or to exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints at either The Data Controller, Wakefield Cathedral, Cathedral Centre 8-10 Westmorland Street, Wakefield, WF1 1PJ, 01924 373923, office@wakefield-catedral.org.uk or you can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

Registered Charity Number 1157273 (Exemtion Number)

www.wakefield-cathedral.org.uk

Updated June 2018.

More About Us